Text

Capital City Striders

WINNERS

 

2016





Carly Hinkle of the Capital City Striders brings home the gold!

 

The Capital City Striders, youth track & field club had six members competing in USA & AAU National Championships in the 2016 Olympic year. The first to compete has set the bar high for her teammates by winning the Gold Medal in the Women 17-18 High Jump, clearing 5’ 8.75” on her first attempt in Sacramento California Wednesday.

 

1 Hinkle, Carly                05 Capital C             1.75m    5-08.75      

  2 Schmidt, Lindsey             11 YMCA Team Idaho       1.70m    5-07.00      

  2 Reaugh, Falyn                12 26-Unattached         1.70m    5-07.00      

  4 Urycki, Gillian              07 21-Unattached        J1.70m    5-07.00      

  5 Sloan, Ja'Sha                12 Elite of              1.65m    5-05.00      

  5 Eidem, Katie                 08 30-Unattached         1.65m    5-05.00      

  7 Hamm, Iesha                  14 Athletes             J1.65m    5-05.00      

  8 Johnson, Quintella           15 Nevada Gazzelles      1.60m    5-03.00      

  8 Knuckle, Blair               02 Aoc Amble             1.60m    5-03.00       

 10 Scott, Loren                 03 Charlotte            J1.60m    5-03.00      

 10 Hoh, Abigail                 07 Jump High            J1.60m    5-03.00      

 12 Fields, Jacquelyn            15 Nevada Gazzelles     J1.60m    5-03.00      

 13 Morley, Jeanette             07 Jump High            J1.60m    5-03.00      

 14 Banks, Hannah                14 Bakersfie             1.55m    5-01.00      

 14 Drake, Jamari                07 Springfie             1.55m    5-01.00      

 16 Harris, Alexa                13 37-Unattached        J1.55m    5-01.00      

 17 James, Autumn                03 Port City            J1.55m    5-01.00      

 18 Rowe, Naomi                  01 Ruff Kutz            J1.55m    5-01.00      

 19 Lopez, Anahiramar            10 Tucson El             1.50m    4-11.00      

 19 Allen, Hayley                11 34-Unattached         1.50m    4-11.00      

 21 Ramthun, Hailey              11 Cheetahs             J1.50m    4-11.00      

 22 Long, Gracie                 13 36-Unattached        J1.50m    4-11.00      

 23 Wilson, Lyndsey              01 59-Unattached        J1.50m    4-11.00      

 24 Kennedy, Keara               13 High Voltage          1.45m    4-09.00      

 24 Carter, Eden                 12 Northwest             1.45m    4-09.00      

 24 Hubbard, Shatia              03 Mvp Track Club        1.45m    4-09.00      

 27 Davis, Naterria              06 Spar Track           J1.45m    4-09.00      

 27 Potzer, Anastasia            10 Parker Panthers      J1.45m    4-09.00      

 27 Eldridge, Amber              06 Massey Mi            J1.45m    4-09.00      

 30 Ekeanyanwu, Deborah          12 Team Quest           J1.45m    4-09.00      

 30 Oggenfuss, Isabella          16 Napa Track           J1.45m 

 

Also competing in Sacramento were high jumpers Luke Nichols and Shawn Arthur, while Striders at the AAU Championships in Houston Texas were Diane Goodman in 13-14 Pole Vault, Laurel Miller in 17-18 High Jump and Malcolm Fletcher in 15-16 100m & 200m. All reached their personal bests in summer competition.  

 




 

 
Carly Hinkle of the Capital City Striders brings home the gold! The Capital City Striders youth track & field club has six members competing in USA & AAU National Championships in this Olympic year. Carly Hinkle, the first to compete, won the Gold Medal in the Women 17-18 High Jump clearing 5’ 8.75” on her first attempt in Sacramento California Wednesday.  Also competing in Sacramento will be high jumpers Luke Nichols and Shawn Arthur while Striders at the AAU Championships in Houston Texas will be Diane Goodman in 13-14 Pole Vault, Laurel Miller in 17-18 High Jump, and Malcolm Fletcher in 15-16 100m and 200m. All have reached their personal bests in summer competition.  Congratulations to Strider Dianne Goodman earning a fifth place medal in the 14 year old girls pole vault at the AAU National Championships in Houston Texas.   



    


Results from The CCS Invitational June 10-11 are posted here.



The Striders had some stellar performances at the AAU Regional and qualified 24 individuals for the AAU National Championships in Houston, TX.  Complete results are available at this link: http://coachoregistration.com/dbi-bin/meetinfopage.pl


Congrats, Tristan Slater has won Gatorade WEST VIRGINIA Boys Track & Field Player of the Year! 

More information may be found here and here!


2015


USATF/AAU XC Meet Nov 7, 2015


The West Virginia Association USA Track & Field Cross Country Championships for all ages was conducted at Coonskin Park, Saturday November 7, 2015.  AAU races were also be contested.  The event was sanctioned by WV USA Track & Field.  Top 15 youth competitors and top 2 teams in each race qualify to advance to the USA Track & Field XC Championships in Albuquerque, NM,  December  12, 2015, and the AAU Championships in Danville, Alabama, December 5, 2015.  Results are posted here, here, and here.


AAU Junior Olympics at Norfolk State University, August, 2015

Pictures are here.


Please check out our Photo gallery of pictures here from the Charleston Distance Run as our coaches and many CCS members did volunteer work running the race!


Results from the Charleston Distance Run 15 mile race may be found here:  http://www.tristateracer.com/resultsdb.php?race_id=4166&results=All


Results from the 5K race may be found here: http://www.tristateracer.com/resultsdb.php?race_id=4167&results=All


AAU Junior Olympics at Norfolk State University, August, 2015

Pictures are here. Complete results are here.


WV pole vaulters competed at the 4th annual Vault-in-the-Ville in Louisville, KY. This meet was USATF sanctioned.  Capital City Strider results were:

Tristan Slater – High School Boys Division – 1st place

Haley Snodgrass – High School Girls Division – 3rd place

Shannon Riley – High School Girls Division – tied for 4th place

Official scoresheets are posted on-line at http://www.vaultintheville.com/#!2015-results/c16rk

 

The Strider Invitational was June 12 & 13.  Results are here. Records for Capital City Strider Invitational Meets are here.


The USA Track & Field Championship was Sunday June 14th. Pictures are here.


The Capital City Strider Medal count exploded to 10 on the last two days of the AAU Junior Olympics at Norfolk State University, August 1-8.  The Striders earned 5 medals Friday and Saturday.  Over 12,000 student athletes competed for eight All-American spots in Track and Field Events by age and gender.  The 6th Track and Field All American spot was earned by Abby Buchan of Carlton Heights, WV in the 17-18 Women’s Javelin, with a Bronze Medal for a throw of 39.84m or 130’ 8.50”.  On the last day of the meet, Gold medals were earned by Russell Carroll of Hurricane, WV winning the 14 year old boys 3000M in 9:26.54 and by Tristan Slater of Charleston winning the 17-18 Men’s Pole Vault clearing 16’ 4.75”.  Noah Castro of Hurricane, WV took 2nd in the 13 year old boys 3000m running 9:57.68 and Austin Garrett finished 3rd in the 17-18 Men’s   Pole Vault clearing 14’ 5.25”  or 5.40m.


At the beginning of the meet, Steve Eaton of St Albans won third place in the 14 year old Boys Pole Vault, clearing 10’ 11.75” or 3.35 meters.  Aaron Withrow of Scott Depot turned in a 5th place finish in the 14 year old boys 1500m with a time of 4:23.80.  Just missing the medal stand in the 14 year old 1500m was Russell Carol of Hurricane, finishing 10th in 4:26.45.  Also Noah Castro of Winfield  finished 11th in the 13 year old 1500m in 4:42.28.  Dianna Goodman of Scott Depot took 6th in the 13 year old girl’s pole vault, clearing 8’ 1/2”.  Shannon Riley of Scott Depot just missed finishing 10th in the 15-16 girls pole vault clearing 9’6”.  Caleb Hartley of Poca placed 7th in the 13 year old boys shot put, throwing 39’ 10” or 12.14m.  


Carley Hinkle of Winfield placed 5th and Laurel Miller of Ripley placed 10th in the 17-18 Women's High Jump at the 2015 USA Track & Field Junior Olympic Championships at University of North Florida in Jacksonville Florida.  Christian Buckley of Poca finished 4th in the 17-18 Men's Shot Put with a put of 17.35m or 56 feet 11 1/4 inches.  Results are here (under the schedule, choose the day and event you want): http://results.flotrack.org/2015/07-27-USATF/Web/


Tristan Slater competed in the PAN AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, July 31 - August 2, 2015 in Edmonton, Canada clearing 17-00.75 in the pole vault.  Pictures are here.


Carley Hinkle of Winfield placed 5th and Laurel Miller of Ripley placed 10th in the 17-18 Women's High Jump at the 2015 USA Track & Field Junior Olympic Championships at University of North Florida in Jacksonville Florida.  Results are here (under the schedule, choose the day anad event you want): http://results.flotrack.org/2015/07-27-USATF/Web/


AAU Regional Qualifier (June 25-28 at Laidley Field) results are posted here


We have many new winners from June meets at the CCS Invitational June 12 and 13 and the USATF Junior Olympics June 14, both events at Laidley Field.  Pictures of the June 14 event are posted here


5 Capital City Striders represented our State at The Hershey USATF Indoor Nationals in Landover, Maryland, 3 of which came back All Americans! Laurel Miller (Ripley High) 4th place 17-18 High jump, Troy Fisher (Roane County) 5th place 17-18,  800m & Noah Castro (Winfield Middle) 6th place 13-14, 3000m.

Congratulations! Winter conditioning pays off.  Pictures are here


CCS Masters member Barbara Warren attained All American status for W65-69 in 5 events and placed in all 10 events entered at the USATF National Masters Indoor Championship Meet March 19-22 In Winston Salem, NC [two golds in pole vault and high jump, 3 silvers in pentathlon, long jump, and triple jump, bronze medals in shot put, 60m hurdles, weight throw (12 lbs) and super weight throw (20 lbs), and 5th in 200m]. Pictures are here.


2014

WV AAU Youth Track & Field  has an All-American.  Abigail Buchan, competing for the Capital City Striders, finished 2nd in the 17-18 Women’s 800 Gram Javelin competition at Drake University in Des Moines, Iowa. A rising senior at Valley High School, Abby’s best throw was 120’ 7”.  See Abby’s pictures here.


Junior Olympic Championship All-Americans                                                                 

 

For the second year in a row two members of the Capital City Strider reached All-American status as they placed in the top 6 at the JO Championships:

 

In 17-18 Mens competition Christian Buckley of Poca placed 3rd in the shot put  with a put of 17.8 meters or 58’43/4”, He was the only Strider to receive two All-American designations by also placing 6th in the discus throwing 51.92M or 170’ 4”.

 

Also 11-12 boy - Noah Castro, Hurricane placed 3rd in the 3000m       running 10:04.39 achieving All-American for the second straight year.

                       

The third All-American is actually a two time winner as well although her last All – American designation was in 2012. Carly Hinkle of Winfield placed second in the 15-16 High Jump having done the same in the 13-14 division in 2012. Carly cleared 5’5” in a battle for first missing at 5’7”.

 

Carly is an amazing story being on the comeback trail after a devastating injury that required surgery and prohibited her from jumping at all in 2013.   




Russell Blount East Coast Invitational in Durham, NC, July 19-21, 2014


Capital City Striders, Laurel Miller, Nathan Barham and Triston Slater all take the Gold medals in their event at the prestigious Russell Blount East Coast Invitational in Durham, NC.

 

Miller won the 15-16 Girls High Jump clearing 5’ 3”, while Slater took the 17-18 Men’s Pole Vault gold clearing 15’6”  (tying the meet record) and narrowly missing 16’6” in an attempt to set a Canadian Youth Record.

 

Nate Barham 11-12 boys ran the 400M in under a minute for the first time winning the finals in 59.96. Barham also finished 4th in the 100m 13.16 and 200m 26.80

 

Double medalist were:

Quavante Bass 9-10 boys 800m 6th 2:48.15 & 1500m 4th 5:28.69

Elecia Thomas 11-12 girls 3000m 2nd 13:39.0 & 1500m 4th 5:43.72

Jadia Powell 11-12 girls 800m 2:43.51 & Turbo Jav 4th 19.18m

Naveh Harmon 13-14 girls Shot Put 6th 8.33m & Discus 7th 18.80m

Ramone Garnett 15-16 boys Shot Put 6th 11.41m & Discus 7th 31.0m

Troy Fisher 17-18 Men 400m 4th 50.14 & 800m 4th 1:59.52

 

Also winning Medals were:

Canadace Morris 9-10 girls 400m 8th 1:15.72

Zion Freshour 13-14 boys 100m 5th 12.47

Shannon Riley 15-16 girls Pole Vault 5th 2.59m

Haley Snodgrass 15-16 girls Pole Vault 3rd 2.74m

Abagail Buchan 17-18 Womens Javelin 2nd 34.59m

Anacia Hines 17-18 Womens 100H 5th 15.15

Kiya Brown 17-18 Womens 400m  4th 1:00.45  

Bryson Dennison 17-18 Men Pole Vault 2nd 4.26m

 

Complete results available at: http://durhamstriders.com/results/14blunteci/

 

New pictures are posted for recent meets here.


The Capital City Striders had 3 double winners in strong performances at the 2014 edition of the USA Track & Field Region 5 Championships (July 10-13) at Laidley Field in Charleston, WV. The top 5 winners in each event and age group qualified for the National Junior Olympics in Humble Texas next week.  The USA Track and Field Youth Regional 11-12 girls 800M Record was broken in Charleston by Torie Starcher.

 

Double winners: Starcher 11-12 girls 800m 2:27.18 (meet record) and 1500M 5:13.89. Torie was also 2nd in the 3000m 11:50.43. Noah Castro won the 11-12 boys 1500m 4:54.32 and also won the 3000m in 10:21.07, .07 off the meet record. Christian Buckley also doubled winning the 17-18 Young Men Shot Put 17.9 M and the Discus 51.77.

 

Also winning Gold Medals were:

Neveah Harmon 13-14 girls Shot Put 8.41m

Carly Hinkle & Laurel Miller tied for first in the 15-16 Girls High Jump 1.6m

Lauren London 17-18 Women’s Long Jump 5.04m

Abagail Buchan 17-18 Women’s Javelin 38.14m 

Triston Carpenter 8-u Boys SP 4.46m

Quavanta Bass 9-10 Boys 800m 2:41.14

Nathan Barham 11-12 Boys 200m 26.27

Triston Slater 17-18 Boys Pole Vault 4.95m

 

Other National Qualifiers include:

 

8-U Girls:

Mariska Thomas 800m

Za Rayah White  LJ

Shannon Smith    LJ

Alyson Hensley    Sp & Mini Jav

9-10 Girls:

Candace Morris 400m

Jalae Saunders 400m

Micahela Harmon SP & Mini-Jav

11-12 Girls:

Elicia Thomas 3000m

Payton Knicely SP & Discus

Jadia Powell Mini-Jav

Daryah Spencer Pentathlon

13-14 Girls:

Della Moreland 1500m

Caroline Cartwright HJ

15-16 Girls:

Laurel Miller Heptathlon

Hannah Cartwright HJ

Shannon Riley PV

Haley Snodgrass PV

Gabrielle Reynolds LJ

Lexi Crompton Heptathlon

17-18 Women:

Mara Mazzocci 800m

Torrie Derrow 100H

Lauren London Triple Jump & PV

8-U Boys:

Miki Carey 100m

Tavarish Porter 200m & 400m

Dwayne Ruffin 800m

Rowan Castro 800m

Talon Carpenter LJ & Mini-Jav

10-U Boys:

Dashawn Banks 100m

Quavanta Bass 400m & 1500m

11-12 Boys:

Nathan Barham 100m & 400m

15-16 Boys:

Jabron Stokes 400m

Ramone Garnett Shot Put, Discus & Javelin

17-18 Boys:

Zach Marcum 200m

Troy Fisher 400m 800m & LJ

Will Walker 400H

Chris Cochran PV

 

Complete results are here.



Lexi Crompton of Hurricane was just edged out for  the Heptathalon Championship by Kara Dotson of the Toledo Titans 3564 to 3542. Laurel Miller of Given WV was 4th with 3010 points.  Two day results are here.

 

Check out the July 11 Press Release here and the July 14 Newsletter here.  


The full results of the AAU Region 4 Results from the meet in Cincinnati OH June 26-29, 2014 are here


THE WEST VIRGINIA Association USA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS results from Friday, June 20, are posted here

 

Capital City Invitational Meet Records are posted hereStriders won!!!! The Photo Albums from this event are here and here.


Four Capital City Striders Recently competed in the Third Annual Vault in the Ville competition in Louisville, KY. 






Tristan Slater, 2004 Olympic Gold Medalist Tim Mack, and Bryson Dennison.  Striders had four athletes compete in the third annual Vault in the Ville in Louisville, KY on 6/7/14 (Tristan Slater, Bryson Dennison, Shannon Riley and Haley Snodgrass). Tristan won the HS boys competition with a vault of 15’8”. Bryson took fourth place, with a new personal record of 14’4”. Shannon and Haley did not make the top ten in the HS girls competition, but both cleared 9’2” which was a new personal record for Shannon.


USA Track & Field & Multi-Event Region 5 Championship

July 10 – 13, 2014

Hosted by: The Capital City Striders, Inc. & West Virginia


The Capital City Striders had 3 double winners in strong performances at the 2014 edition of the USA Track & Field Region 5 Championships (July 10-13) at Laidley Field in Charleston, WV. The top 5 winners in each event and age group qualified for the National Junior Olympics in Humble Texas next week.  The USA Track and Field Youth Regional 11-12 girls 800M Record was broken in Charleston by Torie Starcher.

 

Double winners: Starcher 11-12 girls 800m 2:27.18 (meet record) and 1500M 5:13.89. Torie was also 2nd in the 3000m 11:50.43. Noah Castro won the 11-12 boys 1500m 4:54.32 and also won the 3000m in 10:21.07, .07 off the meet record. Christian Buckley also doubled winning the 17-18 Young Men Shot Put 17.9 M and the Discus 51.77.

 

Also winning Gold Medals were:

Neveah Harmon 13-14 girls Shot Put 8.41m

Carly Hinkle & Laurel Miller tied for first in the 15-16 Girls High Jump 1.6m

Lauren London 17-18 Women’s Long Jump 5.04m

Abagail Buchan 17-18 Women’s Javelin 38.14m 

Triston Carpenter 8-u Boys SP 4.46m

Quavanta Bass 9-10 Boys 800m 2:41.14

Nathan Barham 11-12 Boys 200m 26.27

Triston Slater 17-18 Boys Pole Vault 4.95m

 

Other National Qualifiers include:

 

8-U Girls:

Mariska Thomas 800m

Za Rayah White  LJ

Shannon Smith    LJ

Alyson Hensley    Sp & Mini Jav

9-10 Girls:

Candace Morris 400m

Jalae Saunders 400m

Micahela Harmon SP & Mini-Jav

11-12 Girls:

Elicia Thomas 3000m

Payton Knicely SP & Discus

Jadia Powell Mini-Jav

Daryah Spencer Pentathlon

13-14 Girls:

Della Moreland 1500m

Caroline Cartwright HJ

15-16 Girls:

Laurel Miller Heptathlon

Hannah Cartwright HJ

Shannon Riley PV

Haley Snodgrass PV

Gabrielle Reynolds LJ

Lexi Crompton Heptathlon

17-18 Women:

Mara Mazzocci 800m

Torrie Derrow 100H

Lauren London Triple Jump & PV

8-U Boys:

Miki Carey 100m

Tavarish Porter 200m & 400m

Dwayne Ruffin 800m

Rowan Castro 800m

Talon Carpenter LJ & Mini-Jav

10-U Boys:

Dashawn Banks 100m

Quavanta Bass 400m & 1500m

11-12 Boys:

Nathan Barham 100m & 400m

15-16 Boys:

Jabron Stokes 400m

Ramone Garnett Shot Put, Discus & Javelin

17-18 Boys:

Zach Marcum 200m

Troy Fisher 400m 800m & LJ

Will Walker 400H

Chris Cochran PV

 

Complete results are here.


Lexi Crompton of Hurricane was just edged out for  the Heptathalon Championship by Kara Dotson of the Toledo Titans 3564 to 3542. Laurel Miller of Given WV was 4th with 3010 points.  Two day results are here.


The full results of the AAU Region 4 Results from the meet in Cincinnati OH June 26-29, 2014 are here.  The Capital City Striders youth track & field team won 4 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals in the first two of the 4 days of competition.  Lexi Compton of Hurricane took first place in the Girls 15-16 Heptathlon scoring 3386 points in her first year  of competition in this age group.   Teammate Louren London, Hurricane, won gold in the 17-18 Women Long Jump 17’1” ½ and the Pole Vault 10’0” and second in the Triple Jump at 33’ 10”. 

 

Other impressive performances during the first two days included:

 

Elisia Thomas, Charleston, 1st 11 year old girls 3000m    13:32.28

Luke Nichols, Nitro  1st 15-16 boys Triple Jump 36’ 9”

Shannon Riley, Winfield  2nd  15-16 girls pole vault   9’

Jack Marcum, Foster    2nd 17-18 boys Long Jump 19’ 7”

Stephen DeMoss, Daniels   3rd 15-16 boys Long Jump 19’ 8”

Troy Fisher, Spencer   3rd  17-18 Young Men’s Decathlon  5259 points

Christian Smith, Scott Depot  2nd 17-18 Young Men’s Decathlon 5199 points


 

THE WEST VIRGINIA Association USA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS results from Friday, June 20, are posted here

 

Capital City Invitational Meet Records are posted here.


Results from the Capital City Striders’ Invitational may be found here. Striders won!!!! The Photo Albums from this event are here and here, more photos are promised to be coming in from parents and will be posted when they arrive.


THE WEST VIRGINIA Association USA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS results from Friday, June 20, are posted here


Striders had four athletes compete in the third annual Vault in the Ville in Louisville, KY on 6/7/14 (Tristan Slater, Bryson Dennison, Shannon Riley and Haley Snodgrass). Tristan Slater, 2004 Olympic Gold Medalist Tim Mack, and Bryson Dennison are shown in a picture in the photo album.  Tristan won the HS boys competition with a vault of 15’8”. Bryson took fourth place, with a new personal record of 14’4”. Shannon and Haley did not make the top ten in the HS girls competition, but both cleared 9’2” which was a new personal record for Shannon.


At the USATF Indoor Zonal competition, Noah Castro of the Capital City Striders set a national record in the 1500 meter run and won the 3000.  At the USATF Youth Indoor National Championships March 7-9, Noah ran even faster!  He came home as the national champion in both events and as a bonus set two national indoor records.  His time in the 1500 meter run was 4:47.59.  His 3000 meter time was 10:01.68.  Noah was named Big Dog of the Week in Youth Runner:

http://news.youthrunner.com/news/story/noah-castro-big-dog-of-the-week-march-11th-2014


Other winners from the Youth Indoor National Championships March 7-9 include Ramone Garnett, who won 2nd place in 15 - 16 boys shot

put with 12.12m or 39' 9.25" and Malika Houston, who finished 4th nationally for 15-16 girls long jump with 15' 11.75" and 6th in the 55m hurdles in 9.21 sec. 


Complete results from the USATF Youth Indoor National Championships March 7-9 are here.


Pictures from this meet are here.


The 2014 Capital City Striders results from the USATF Midwest Zone indoor Championships at Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana on January 26, 2014 are available here.


2013


Results from the WV AAU and USATF Championship Cross Country Meets on November 16 are available here for AAU and here for USATF.


Results from the Dream Mile on November 9 are here.


August 3: Triston Slater, vaulting with the Capital City Striders, is now the 2013 15-16 boys Pole Vault Champion. The current state AAA Champion and rising sophomore at Capital High School cleared 15' 6", beating a field of 20 vaulters and increased his personal best by a foot and then had three near misses at the Nation record for his age group of 15' 9".  Pictures are here

 

Triston, who has duel citizenship in Canada is on his way to Langley, British Columbia to take a shot at making the Canadian National Youth team.  Results can be verified here.

http://image2.aausports.org/sports/athletics/results/2013/jogames/day6.htm


The Montgomery Herald Article about Abby Buchan winning javelin, high jump, and the relay is here:

http://www.montgomery-herald.com/sports/x1724759988/Buchan-advances-to-national-meet/print


Pictures from the Regional Meet are here!

The Winners page posts links to results for 2013 and past years.

The Practice webpage posts days for planned practices at Laidley Field.


July 29:  USA Track & Field Junior Olympic National Championships


The Capital City Striders National qualifiers captured 5 medals and four individual All-American Honors at North Carolina A & T in Greensboro NC during the USA Track & Field Junior Olympic National Championships.

  

Striders receiving All-Americans status were:

 

Tristan Slater of Charleston in the 15-16 boys pole vault finishing second clearing 14' 7.25" for a PR

 

Noah Castro of Winfield finishing 2nd in the 11-12 boys 3000M in 10:11.45. Noah also placed 7th in the 1500m in 4:51.78 both were PR's

 

Christian Buckley of Poca finished 8th in the 15-16 boys discus throwing 155' 3"

 

Dante Price of Harpers Ferry took 8th in the 200m in 21.55 after running 21.1 in the trials for his PR.

 

Dante had a near miss in the 100 finishing 9th with a best time of 10.63. as did

 

Abigail Buchan of Charlton Heights finished 10th in the 15-16 girls javelin throwing 104' 5" 

 

Complete results may be found at:

 

http://www.usatf.org/events/2013/USATFJuniorOlympicTFChampionships/schedule.asp


The Montgomery Herald Article about Abby Buchan winning javelin, high jump, and the relay is here:

http://www.montgomery-herald.com/sports/x1724759988/Buchan-advances-to-national-meet/print

 

Another link to Abby’s results follows, but does not mention her high jump, and incorrectly attributes a 100 yard dash:


http://www.montgomery-herald.com/sports/x1558082989/Just-fine-in-the-javelin#sthash.O1KSAeYM.joCLuzkY


July 24:  Russel Blount East Coast Meet:


In a warm up meet at the prestigious Russell Blount East Coast meet Milika Houston of Charleston took the gold medal in the 15-16 girls Long Jump with a jump of 16' 6".

 

Nate Barham medaled with a 4th in the11-12 boys 400m as well as Troy Fischer, of Roane Co. finishing 6th in the 17-18 boys 800m with a Personal record 2:00.60. 

 

Striders Qualifying for the Junior Olympics are:

 

Boys

Marlon Dixon

DECLARE 8 & Under 100m dash 16.74

DECLARE 8 & Under 200m dash 34.87


Nathan Barham

DECLARE 11-12 100m dash 13.48

DECLARE 11-12 200m dash 27.76


Noah Castro

DECLARE 11-12 1500m run 4:52.53

DECLARE 11-12 3000m run 10:35.19


Josh Greear

DECLARE 13-14 800m run 2:23.71

DECLARE 13-14 1500m run 4:43.74

DECLARE 13-14 3000m run 10:17.39


Christian Buckley

DECLARE 15-16 discus throw 42.55

DECLARE 15-16 javelin throw 37.20

DECLARE 15-16 shot put 15.64


Stephen De Moss

UNDECLARED 15-16 long jump 5.56


Samuel Chase Dotson

DECLARE 15-16 javelin throw 30.61

DECLARE 15-16 shot put 12.08


Jon Sandy

DECLARE 15-16 1500m run 4:31.66

DECLARE 15-16 3000m run 9:55.41


Tristan Slater

DECLARE 15-16 pole vault 4.42


Relays

UNDECLARED Boys 'A' 8 & Under 4x100m 1:16.16


---------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls

Caroline Cartwright

DECLARE 11-12 high jump 1.25


Kelana Edwards

DECLARE 11-12 shot put 7.73


Nadia Legros

DECLARE 11-12 high jump 1.55


Jaida Powell

DECLARE 11-12 javelin throw 16.18


Jertaya Hall

DECLARE 13-14 high jump 1.40


Sarah Kehoe

DECLARE 13-14 discus throw 28.23


Shannon Riley

DECLARE 13-14 pole vault 2.44


Abigail Buchan

DECLARE 15-16 javelin throw 28.25

DECLARE 15-16 high jump 1.50

DECLARE 15-16 4x100m A


Hannah Cartwright

DECLARE 15-16 high jump 1.55

DECLARE 15-16 4x100m A


Torie Derrow

DECLARE 15-16 4x100m A


Anacia Hines

DECLARE 15-16 100m dash 12.71

DECLARE 15-16 200m dash 26.25

DECLARE 15-16 100m hurdles 15.71

DECLARE 15-16 4x100m A


Malika Houston

DECLARE 15-16 400m hurdles 1:11.06

DECLARE 15-16 long jump 4.96

DECLARE 15-16 4x100m A


Caitlyn Hudnall

DECLARE 15-16 4x100m A


Kaitlyn Wilson

DECLARE 15-16 discus throw 25.09

DECLARE 15-16 javelin throw 15.62

DECLARE 15-16 shot put 8.37


Barkley Castro

DECLARE 17-18 1500m run 5:23.35

DECLARE 17-18 2000m steeplechase 8:17.28


Emily Godwin

UNDECLARED 17-18 high jump 1.55


Shania Lloyd

DECLARE 17-18 pole vault 2.44


Relays

DECLARE Girls 'A' 15-16 4x100m 51.12

(Abigail Buchan, Hannah Cartwright, Torie Derrow, Anacia Hines, Malika Houston,

Caitlyn Hudnall


Results from our trip to Canton can be found here:


http://coachoregistration.com/meet/info/oh_aaunq05/2013/06-27_AAU_Area_05_National_Qualifier_at_Canton_OH/


Dante Price won sixth at USA Track & Field Junior Nationals 200 in Des Moines, IA running 21.22 (click here for picture.  Click here for results).

The Strider results from the June 1 2013 USATF Junior Olympics West Virginia Championship are posted here.

The Striders results for the WV AAU 2013 District Qualifier on May 25th at 10 am are posted here.

Noah and Barclay Castro Bring Home 4 Gold Medals at USATF South Zone Youth Championships.  Click here.

Emily Godwin signed with UNC!

Pictures here!  News articles here and here.

Dante' Price signed with Virginia Tech.  See article here.

  http://wv.milesplit.com/articles/100835-castros-bring-home-4-gold-medals-at-usatf-south-zone-youth-championships

2012

Click wvaau2012xc.pdf and wvusatfxc2012results.pdf for 2012 results.


WEST VIRGINIA District AAU and USATF

YOUTH CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Coonskin Park/Charleston, West Virginia

click wvaau2012xc.pdf and wvusatfxc2012results.pdf for results



Noah did it again!  Noah Castro (just 9) won second in the 2012 Charleston Distance Run 5 K Race on September 1 with a time of 18.43.0!  Congratulations Noah!



USA Track & Field Junior Olympic Championships     

Hughes Stadium Morgan State University Baltimore MD

Pictures from Baltimore

Godwin wins Gold Pictures

Noah Pictures


Congratulations to Capital City Strider Emily Godwin of Buckhannon, who placed first nationally in the young women’s (age 17-18) high jump, with a height of 1.75 meters, or 5’ 8.75”, and who was named a Track & Field All - American finishing 4th in the Young women’s Heptathlon with a total score of 4532 points.  She out distanced a field of over 50 competitors in the high jump.


“Dante did it!” Dante Price of of Harpers Ferry won 4th in the finals of the 17-18 year old 200M dash with a time of 21.22 seconds, a personal record.  Dante was a double sprint winner in the top age group sprint competition of the year, winning 5th nationally in the finals of the 17-18 year old young men’s 100M dash with a time of 10.75 seconds after posting a time of 10.61 in the semi-finals.  Noah Castro of Winfield posted a personal best of 5:01.61 in the 9-10 year old boys 1500M and finished fourth after leading the race for the middle 800 meters of the race.  Noah Castro finished 15th in the 9-10 year old boys 800M in 2:32.66.  


Anacia Hines  posted the 14th best semi-final time at 15.13 in the girls 15-16 year old  100H and will run in that same age group next year.  Barley Castro finished 14th in the Women 17-18 year old 1500M with a personal best time of 5:14.44.  Carly Hinkle finished 2nd in the 13-14 year old girls high jump setting a new personal record jump of 5’ 5”.  Christian Buckely finished 8th in the boys 15 -16 year old Discus throw, throwing  145’ 11”.  Austin Garrett was 7th in the 13-14 year old boys Pole Vault clearing 10’.


  

Complete results and schedule at:  http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/USATFJuniorOlympicTFChampionships/schedule.asp  


EARLIER RESULTS:

Noah and Barkley Castro of Winfield and Cameron Viney of Elkins bring home first place Gold Medals in the prestigious International Youth meet.  Noah just missed a double by winning the 9 & 10 year old 1500M in 5:10.10 and bring nosed out by Ryan Outerbridge of the Bahamas in the 800M Castro ran 2:35.67 in taking 2nd.  Viney out raced the field in the finals of the 17-18 Mens 110 hurdles in 14.35.  Barkley was first in the 17-18 womens’ 1500M in 5:28.67 and also placed 3rd in the 800M in 2:28.37.  Other Striders tuning up at this meet for the USATF National Championships in Baltimore this week:  

Sam Thomas 13-14 boys 2nd - 3000M 10:23.73  3rd 1500M   4:38.05 PR

CC Striders Youth 4x800M relay 2nd 10:05.32 (Thomas, Zeereck Hardy, Jabron Stokes & Karl Bruer)

Nate Barham 9 -10 boys 100M 6th 14.10  400M 5th 1:07.83                              

Kieffer Reed   17-18 Mens Pole Vault 2nd 13’ 6”                    

Ramone Garnett 13-14 boys  SP  4th 41’1/2”       

Christian Buckley Shot Put  42’ 6” Disc 2nd  141’ 6”

Jadia Powell 9 & 10 girls  High Jump 5th 3’ 5” & Turbo Jav 4th 50’ 2”

Kharis Hairston 11-12 girls Shot  5th 26’ 2” & Turbo Jav 2nd 77’ 11”


Complete results available at:   

http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/USATFJuniorOlympicTFChampionships/schedule.asp


The results of the WV USA Track and Field USA Qualifiers July 5-8, 2012 are posted here:  results.


The results of the June 21-24 AAU National Qualifiers (Laidley Field, Charleston, WV) are posted here:  AAU_Area_13_NQ_Results.pdf.


The results of the June 16 Junior Olympics USATF and AAU Qualifier (Laidley Field, Charleston, WV) are posted here:  WV Assoc 2012 Results.pdf.

 

The results of the Capital City Striders Invitational (CCSI) meet are posted here:  CCSI2012Results.pdf.


Check out the SubSubBantam Relay Team from the 26th Capital City Striders Invitational Meet June 8-9, 2012 in the Photo Gallery!  They won gold!


Noah Castro Double was the AAU Indoor National Champion, Feb. 12, 2012.  See article here.


2011


Results are posted here for the November 5, 2011 WV District Youth USATF and AAU Cross Country Championships, both at Coonskin Park.     


For questions, please call Paul Gilmer  304-389-1982 (pjgilmer@aol.com).  

The Nationals schedule was posted on the USATF.org web site and our athletes events were scattered over 7 days of the event http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calendar/2012/2012-USATF-Natl-Jr-Olympic-Outdoor-Track-and-Field/Schedule---Results.aspx .

















All Rights Reserved

Copyright © 2011-2016

All artwork and graphics presented are

Property of Capital City Striders